Due to their elusive nature, snow leopards are extremely difficult to count. Despite great efforts and technological advances, we still don’t have reliable population numbers. Until that changes, these endangered cats are best served by a very conservative approach.
We are happy to see the comprehensive book on snow leopards and their biology that was published earlier this summer (1). However, a group of authors state in a chapter of this book (2) that the global snow leopard population may be significantly higher than prevailing estimates. This claim and its implications, which have been …
A 1,500-square-kilometer area of Mongolia’s Gurvansaikhan Mountains is home to multiple snow leopards and young, according to a first glance at photographs from last spring’s research cameras.
Snow Leopard Trust scientists study how wildlife in India’s Spiti Valley responds to the growth of human development in the area.
The Snow Leopard Trust has been surveying Mongolia’s Tost mountains with remote-sensor research cameras for many years in order to monitor the area’s snow leopard population. These cameras have also taken hundreds of photos of other species that share the same habitat, such as the Pallas’ cat – a small feline that is as elusive …
Using remote-sensor research cameras and GPS tracking collars, Snow Leopard Trust researchers have been able to follow and observe a young female snow leopard named Anu over the course of four years as she grew up, dispersed from her mother and later had cubs herself twice in her mountain habitat in Mongolia’s South Gobi. The latest photos show Anu followed by three small cubs. Her tale is a powerful sign of hope for the endangered cat species.
The snow leopard’s habitat is heavily used for livestock grazing, and herds continue to grow. What does this development mean for the endangered cat? Our India team has found some interesting answers: livestock grazing isn’t necessarily a problem per se, but it can quickly become one if herds grow too much.
Reducing the losses suffered by farmers due to predation on livestock by snow leopards is a key to protecting the endangered cat. New research now shows that small changes in the way livestock are herded could make a big difference.
Snow Leopard Trust scientists count ibex and argali in Mongolia’s Tost Mountains. Their numbers appear stable – and just sufficient for now to sustain the area’s snow leopard population. But it’s a fragile balance.
Nothing quite compares to the rush of excitement we all experience upon discovering a wild snow leopard cub on a photo taken by one of our research cameras.