In a rare discovery, researchers from Snow Leopard Conservation Foundation and Snow Leopard Trust located the den site of a wild snow leopard named Dagina in Mongolia’s Tost Mountains. They found three healthy cubs in the den. Dagina is the oldest known wild snow leopard mother in the world.
In the first study ever investigating disease threats to this highly vulnerable species, researchers detect exposure to infections that may pose a threat to wild snow leopards, as well as local people and their livestock.
Scientists from the Snow Leopard Trust and Snow Leopard Conservation Foundation have equipped three wild snow leopards in Mongolia’s Tost Mountains with GPS collars this spring. With these three cats joining the conservation organizations’ joint long-term study, a total of six of these elusive cats are currently being tracked.
Site of the world’s most comprehensive snow leopard study, critical link in a network of Protected Areas and home to more than a dozen of these elusive cats – Mongolia’s Tost Mountains are a unique and irreplaceable snow leopard stronghold.
Watch a snow leopard mother and her sub-adult cubs as they stroll about their home range in India’s Spiti Valley, in the Trans-Himalayas.
Monitoring Argali, Sighting Snow Leopards and Sharing Tea with Herders.
Follow field researcher Sherry Young, Wildlife Ranger Urmat Sokolov and their horses Padiera and Caramel as they cross frozen rivers and climb precipitous slopes to install camera traps to monitor snow leopards and their prey in Kyrgyzstan’s Sarychat Ertash Reserve.
Check out the latest camera trap footage showing one of our most beloved snow leopards, Anu, having a drink at a water hole with her almost fully grown cub.
Dr. Kulbhushansingh (“Kullu”) Suryawanshi, Senior Scientist and India Program Director for the Snow Leopard Trust, explains how much of a bias there is in existing population studies, and why it matters for the future of this endangered cat.
Existing snow leopard population assessment studies tend to be conducted in the best habitats and cover areas that are too small to be representative of larger landscapes. This leads to inflated population estimates.